NTSB Identification: CEN11CA071
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, October 11, 2010 in Michigan, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N554Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during an attempted takeoff of an aerial application flight, the engine did not appear to be producing as much power as he anticipated. When the airplane became airborne, about 300 feet before the departure end of the runway, it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot lowered the nose and the airplane impacted the runway's overrun area and nosed over; it came to rest inverted about 300 feet past the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that they were unable to obtain compression in two engine cylinders. They additionally found that a magneto was inoperative; no other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff roll following a noticeable loss of engine power due to low engine compression and a magneto failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months