NTSB Identification: ENG11WA003
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Qantas Airways Limited
Incident occurred Friday, November 12, 2010 in Perth, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: VH-OGO
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On 12 November 2010, a Qantas Airways Boeing 767-338 airplane, registered VH-OGO, departed from Perth, Western Australia as flight QF768, a scheduled passenger service to Melbourne, New South Wales. Shortly after departure, the crew felt an engine vibration and heard popping. The engines are General Electric CF6-80C2. The captain elected to pull the #1 engine back to idle and subsequently requested a return back to Perth where the airplane landed without further incident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months