NTSB Identification: ERA11CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 2010 in Sevierville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N1992D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting a touch-and-go landing when the airplane porpoised upon touchdown. He stated that the airplane bounced three or four times and the propeller hit the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months