NTSB Identification: CEN11LA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2010 in Post, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: BRANTLY B-2B, registration: N2268U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to take off from a private airfield, the helicopter did not lift at the expected airspeed. The helicopter continued along the ground, increasing in speed but without climbing. The helicopter's skid then contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over. A postaccident inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. A review of the helicopter's weight and balance revealed that the helicopter was operated over the maximum gross weight and forward of the recommended center of gravity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to operate the helicopter over the maximum gross weight and forward of the recommended center of gravity. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months