NTSB Identification: WPR11FA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2010 in Tucson, AZ
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60858
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On November 14, 2010, about 1215 mountain standard time, a Cessna 150J airplane, N60858, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain on final approach to runway 33 at the Ryan Field Airport, near Tucson, Arizona. The airplane was registered to a private individual and operated by Kelly's Aviation under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local supervised solo flight. The flight originated from RYN about 15 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months