NTSB Identification: ERA11LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 13, 2010 in Lajas, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CARLO ROBERT QUICKSILVER SPT 2S, registration: N5593F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certified pilot departed for a local flight and, during cruise flight, a witness reported seeing the airplane in a nose-low attitude spinning two times before impacting the ground in an open field. A postaccident inspection of the airframe revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was started without a propeller and the engine and engine systems were found to operate normally. Results of postmortem toxicology testing were consistent with the regular use of a prescription antidepressant and relatively recent use of two different prescription medications that may be used for anxiety or as sleep aids. The investigation considered the possibility that the pilot may have been impaired by the recent use of an anti-anxiety medication or by the conditions for which the medications were prescribed; however, the role of any possible impairment in the accident could not be conclusively determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and entry into a spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months