NTSB Identification: ERA11CA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 2010 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N56101
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for him to give instruction to the commercial pilot, who was working toward his flight instructor certificate. At the destination airport, the CFI demonstrated a power-off 180-degree approach to landing. The commercial pilot successfully demonstrated four of the same approaches and began the fifth approach. During the landing, the commercial pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a firm touchdown. The CFI attempted to maneuver the airplane in a nose-high configuration, but was unable to apply enough back pressure to prevent a firm touchdown, due to the force being applied by the commercial pilot. Upon touchdown, the CFI executed a go-around maneuver and then flew to the home airport where they landed without incident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the outboard and inboard ribs. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The commercial pilot’s inadequate flare during landing and the certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months