NTSB Identification: CEN11LA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Robstown, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3383D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff approximately 50 to 75 feet above ground level. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the airplane's wings and vertical fin. First responders to the accident site reported that they did not notice any fuel draining from the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the right wing tank and approximately 5 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank. The examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months