NTSB Identification: CEN11CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 09, 2010 in Pineville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9747L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following the installation of an overhauled engine and the completion of an annual inspection, the pilot/mechanic that had performed the work elected to fly the airplane. During takeoff the engine indications were normal and the airplane climbed to about 500 feet above ground level when the engine experienced a sudden power loss and the rpms decreased. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane in a 180-degree turn back toward the airport. He overshot the runway and the airplane sustained substantial damage during an off-airport forced landing. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who responded to the scene discovered that the throttle control linkage was not connected to the carburetor throttle plate arm; the associated bolt, castellated nut, and cotter pin were missing. The pilot/mechanic stated that he had connected the throttle control linkage but could not remember if he had installed the cotter pin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/mechanic’s improper inspection of the airplane following the engine installation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months