NTSB Identification: CEN11CA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 2010 in Watertown, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N3029Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he circled the farm field to check the condition of the landing area prior to landing. During the landing roll, he inadvertently stepped on the brakes prior to the tailwheel touching down and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent and premature use of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months