NTSB Identification: CEN11LA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 04, 2010 in Fruitvale, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: Siai-Marchetti S.205/22R, registration: N971WA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was serviced with 14 gallons of fuel (the gauges registered three-quarters full) prior to departure, and the pilot flew to another airport where 20 gallons of fuel were added. The pilot then returned to his home base, where the airplane was serviced with another 24 gallons of fuel. The pilot flew back to the same airport but did not refuel there. While en route back to his home airport at night, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with a power line and trees. The pilot said that he ran out of fuel and that the airplane burned more fuel than he anticipated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months