NTSB Identification: CEN11CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 20, 2010 in Breakenridge, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: HAWKER MK-20 Sea Fury, registration: C-FGAT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to the accident flight and after the last annual inspection, the airplane had displayed poor (soft) braking qualities. This substandard braking capability required the pilot to pump the brakes to adequately decelerate on the ground. The pilot departed for a cross-country flight and did not lock the tailwheel. During landing at the destination airport, he was unable to maintain control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped counterclockwise, resulting in right landing gear collapsing and the right wing sustaining substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the wheel brakes were improperly adjusted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improperly adjusted brakes and the pilot's failure to lock the tailwheel, resulting in a loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flying the airplane with a known brake deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months