NTSB Identification: WPR11LA042
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of HORIZON AIR INDUSTRIES INC
Accident occurred Monday, November 08, 2010 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC DHC-8-402, registration: N422QX
Injuries: 77 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to land, the flight crew reported a bird strike to the leading edge of the right wing. The crew declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing at their destination. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a 12-inch-diameter hole in the leading edge of the right wing centered between the right engine nacelle and the right wing tip. The damaged area was covered in bird remains, which were identified as the remains of a Common Loon (Gavia immer). The average weight for the species is about 10.9 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months