NTSB Identification: CEN11CA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 07, 2010 in Winnie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: SIX CHUTER SR7, registration: N95087
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final to land at the airport, the light-sport powered parachute's canopy collapsed, resulting in a loss of lift and a hard landing. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the powered parachute's canopy on short final for undetermined reasons, resulting in a loss of lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months