NTSB Identification: WPR11LA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 2010 in Sonoma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: Lansdorf Qualt, registration: N3215S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff it felt as if the airplane was in a strong downdraft or strong tailwind gust and that "somehow there was not enough power.” When the airplane reached about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, it veered right, rapidly descended, and collided with a warehouse. A witness reported that he heard the engine running but that it was only producing partial power. During the postaccident examination of the engine, the engine started without hesitation and ran smoothly during a test run. Although the reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power, it could not be determined if carburetor icing was the reason for the partial loss of engine power. Further, weather conditions were not conducive to strong wind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months