NTSB Identification: ERA11CA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 2010 in Bedford, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N33224
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he filled the airplane's fuel tanks with full fuel prior to departing on the cross-country flight. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of 3,000 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot checked the fuel mixture and fuel selector settings and attempted to restore engine power but was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field and landed with the gear in the retracted position, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine compartment by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the flexible fuel hose that connects to the inlet fitting of the servo fuel injector was separated from the inlet fitting. No damage to any portion of the fitting or to the B-nut, or to the threads of the fitting or B-nut was noted, and there was no evidence of torque seal putty on the B-nut. There was no provision for safety wire to secure the B-nut. The most recent annual inspection was performed approximately 7 flight hours since the inspection. The mechanic who performed the annual inspection stated to an FAA inspector that he did remove the separated line during the inspection to gain access to the fuel inlet screen. He further stated that about the time of the inspection he incorporated a process of applying purple colored torque seal putty on components that he disassembled or removed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The mechanic's failure to properly secure a fuel line when it was reinstalled during an engine inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months