NTSB Identification: ANC10CA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 2010 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6819L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during a local flight he elected to make an off-airport landing. During the landing, the main landing gear encountered a ditch that had been obscured by tall grass and, when the landing gear struck the ditch, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for an off-airport landing, resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months