NTSB Identification: CEN11FA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 03, 2010 in Meeker, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N8533F
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot was conducting a low-altitude pipeline patrol in a valley in a remote mountainous area. Two witnesses observed the helicopter flying toward them at a low altitude when the helicopter struck the wires of a three-phase electrical distribution line that was suspended 95 feet above the valley. The main rotor system separated from the helicopter in flight and came to rest about 200 feet from the main wreckage. The pilot stated that he never saw the wires, but that as he felt the impact, he knew immediately that he had struck wires. The on-scene investigation found no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from electrical power lines during the low-altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months