NTSB Identification: CEN11CA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Stockport, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: COSTRUZIONI AERONAUTICHE TECNA P2004 BRAVO, registration: N619CS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he maintained a higher-than-normal approach speed due to the gusty wind conditions. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced back airborne and the pilot's knee inadvertently moved the throttle control forward, increasing the engine power. Shortly after he realized that the airplane was accelerating between his applications of brakes. The airplane continued off the end of the airstrip and impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent movement of the throttle control during landing, which resulted in an increase in power and excursion from the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months