NTSB Identification: CEN11LA051
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier SKYWEST AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 2010 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N709BR
Injuries: 37 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was stopped on the ramp when it was struck by an unoccupied ground service pickup truck. The truck was previously driven and parked nose first against the terminal building. The driver reported that he put the truck into Park, exited it with the engine running, and did not apply the parking brake. Surveillance video shows the airplane on the ramp as the pickup truck went towards the terminal and disappeared from view. Approximately 18 seconds later, the truck is seen moving in reverse from the terminal building and across the ramp, passing about 100 to 150 feet in front of the airplane. The video also revealed that, while still moving in reverse, the truck made a 180-degree turn and headed towards the airplane. The airplane, which was moving, stopped just prior to the truck impacting the forward left side of the airplane.
A postaccident inspection of the truck revealed that the transmission shift cable was out of adjustment, which allowed the transmission to slip into reverse; the parking brake cable had also been disconnected. Additionally, the truck’s required maintenance inspection was 83.7 hours past due according to the truck's hour meter. Airline and airport procedure manuals state that vehicles are not to be left unattended with the engine running and that the parking brake must be set when a vehicle is parked. In addition, vehicles are required to be backed into designated parking spaces near buildings. Furthermore, the driver had not accomplished a complete user check of the truck at the beginning of his shift, as required by airline policy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pickup truck driver’s failure to follow airport and company policies regarding ground vehicle operations, which allowed for the unattended truck to collide with the airplane. Contributing to the accident were the truck's misadjusted shift lever and disconnected parking brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months