NTSB Identification: ERA11CA046
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SkyWest Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 02, 2010 in Pittsburgh, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N454SW
Injuries: 41 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the operator, the airplane was parked at the gate preparing to be pushed back when the damage occurred. A ground crew worker had connected an air-starter cart to the airplane, and then determined that the air cart was not functioning properly. The worker attempted to pull the cart away from the airplane without disconnecting the hose, resulting in substantial damage to the skin panels on the left, lower side of the airplane's fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground crew’s failure to detach the air-starter hose from the airplane before moving the cart away resulting in structural damage to a skin panel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months