NTSB Identification: WPR11CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 31, 2010 in Branscomb, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N3542V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a sloped dirt airstrip, the airplane approached a slight incline. As he began slowing the airplane, the right wingtip stuck a tree adjacent to the runway and the airplane immediately yawed 90-degrees to the right. The airplane departed the runway surface area, traveled down a small embankment, and impacted a group of small trees, which resulted in structural damage to both wings and engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the landing roll on an unimproved airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months