NTSB Identification: WPR11CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 2010 in Benson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: MEDWAY RAVEN, registration: N75784
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, as he taxied the trike onto the runway and toward the centerline, it encountered a lateral crack across the runway pavement, which caused a noticeable and sharp movement through the foot controls; he felt no other anomalies. He lined the trike on the runway centerline and began the takeoff roll. The trike struck another crack and veered to the right. He attempted to correct back to the runway centerline without success. The trike rolled up on its left side, causing damage to the left wing's keel tube, the control A-frame, left leading edge spar, and sail cloth. The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) that he wanted to go out on one last flight before the runway was closed for repairs. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector who responded to the accident, the crack in the runway that the trike traversed was about 4 to 5 inches wide and at least 1 to 2 inches deep. The city commenced planned runway repairs several days after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the runway condition and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months