NTSB Identification: CEN11LA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Waterloo, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N8370L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the airplane did not respond to stabilator control inputs, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane went off the end of the runway and through a ditch, striking an embankment. A postaccident examination revealed that a stabilator control cable had failed at a turnbuckle fitting as a result of stress corrosion cracking, which resulted in a lack of up-stabilator control. The airplane was within the maintenance inspection requirements at the time of the accident, with the most recent annual inspection being completed about 1 year before the accident. The airplane service manual included a special control cable fitting inspection for airplanes in service 15 years or more. According to the service manual, any evidence of corrosion or cracking was cause for replacement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of a stabilator control cable turnbuckle due to stress corrosion cracking, which resulted in a loss of airplane control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months