NTSB Identification: CEN11LA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in San Angelo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: WALKER KENNETH SONEX, registration: N234KS
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A private pilot and a student pilot were departing a private airfield when they heard a loud bang. The airplane climbed to 100 to 200 feet above ground level when it began to vibrate. The private pilot, who was operating the airplane, remarked that he did not have control of the airplane. The student pilot recalled that the airplane entered a nose-high left turn prior to ground impact. An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. There was no evidence of a material failure to explain the loud noise prior to the accident; the source of the loud noise was not determined. An alcohol screen conducted on a sample of the private pilot's blood revealed a 0.11 percent blood alcohol level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months