NTSB Identification: WPR11CA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N844SH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certificated flight instructor (CFI) and a student were practicing 180-degree autorotations. The CFI noted that, during the initial entry into the autorotation, the student pilot maintained proper rotor rpm and airspeed. About halfway through the 180-degree turn, the helicopter became nose-low and the airspeed increased. As the helicopter transitioned through about three-quarters of the turn, the CFI took authority of the helicopter's controls and attempted to correct the airspeed. The CFI stated that she was unable to correct and the helicopter touched down hard in an open dirt field. The helicopter subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom was separated and the fuselage sustained structural damage. The CFI reported that no mechanical malfunctions existed during the practice autorotation and accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months