NTSB Identification: CEN11LA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2010 in Grants, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N3249K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot purchased the airplane two days prior to the accident and was ferrying it back to his home airport. He serviced the airplane with 26 gallons of fuel at the first refueling stop, and shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing when he was unable to regain sufficient engine power. Examination of the engine revealed the carburetor bowl and engine-driven fuel pump fuel screens were clean with no visible contaminants. The engine was not able to be run due to impact damage; however, thumb compression and valve train continuity was confirmed to all cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months