NTSB Identification: ERA11CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 10, 2010 in Gransonville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Evolution Revo, registration: N611TX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), he was giving instruction to another pilot who was not rated in special light sport weight-shift airplanes. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the CFI instructed the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) to perform a go-around. The PUI pushed the control bar and the airplane stalled. The airplane to roll to the left and the left wingtip contacted the ground, resulting in the airplane tumbling in a cartwheel-type movement. The CFI stated that the PUI was seated in the rear seat and therefore had more leverage than his controls. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage was sustained to fuselage structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the certificated flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months