NTSB Identification: ERA11LA044
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of WestJet
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: C-FWAQ
Injuries: 142 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was parked at the gate and about half of the passengers had deplaned. At that time, a ground service vehicle backed toward the airplane to service the aft lavatory. A guide man signaled the driver to stop the vehicle for a brake check, which he did. The guide man then signaled the driver to resume reversing the vehicle, and subsequently signaled the driver to stop in the service position, located about three feet from the airplane's fuselage. The driver stopped the vehicle; however, before he could put it into park, his foot slipped off the brake pedal and onto the accelerator, which resulted in the vehicle further backing into the airplane. During the impact, the airplane incurred a 12-inch by 6-inch tear in the fuselage, which included stringer damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground service vehicle driver's depressing of the accelerator rather than the brake pedal, resulting in a collision with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months