NTSB Identification: ERA11LA043A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Hilton Head Island, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT INC PITTS S-2B, registration: N8ZT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Pitts airplane was taxiing to the runway for takeoff when he impacted a Cirrus airplane that was holding short of the runway. The Pitts pilot stated that he did not see the Cirrus prior to the collision, claiming that the narrow taxiway limited his ability to make "s" turns. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the propeller of the Pitts struck the right outboard section of wing spar of the Cirrus, resulting in substantial damage to the Cirrus.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Pitts pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the Cirrus airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months