NTSB Identification: CEN11LA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 29, 2010 in Port Mansfield, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA46-500TP, registration: N234PM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the engine lost power momentarily, just before losing power completely. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a nearby field. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the forced landing. The airframe, engine, and engine accessories were examined. Fuel was noted at the engine, and no anomalies were revealed that would have contributed to the accident. The cause of the loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons because examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months