NTSB Identification: ERA11CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 2010 in Julian, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N44078
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he departed on the personal flight for the purpose of having an annual inspection performed on his airplane at the destination airport. While approaching the airport, he observed the windsock indicating the wind was from the south, and chose the appropriate runway. The pilot planned his approach to clear the fence at the end of the runway and still have enough distance for the roll out on the grass runway. Knowing that the terrain sloped upward from the fence to the runway threshold, he aimed to touchdown on the crest of the hill. As the airplane approached the runway, the pilot added power to compensate for a fast rate of decent, then reduced power when he felt he had was aligned appropriately. The airplane touched down about half way up the slope and the nose gear collapsed; the airplane came to rest at the top of the slope. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the firewall was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months