NTSB Identification: CEN11WA042
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 2010 in New Castle, United Kingdom
Aircraft: AGUSTA A109, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 23, 2010, at 1450 UTC, an Agusta A109A II, N2NR, was destroyed when it crashed in mountainous terrain, near Newcastle, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom (UK). The pilot and two passengers on board the helicopter were killed in the crash. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight originated at Enniskillen, Northern Ireland, UK, and was en route to Caernarfon, Wales, UK.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months