NTSB Identification: WPR11CA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 2010 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7807D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and was practicing full stall [stop?] landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During his sixth landing of the day, he decided to try a wheel landing. As the airplane touched down, it was responding erratically and pulled to the left toward the runway edge lights. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full throttle; however, the airplane exited the runway edge and the left main landing gear struck sage brush. The airplane subsequently ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that examination of the runway revealed a long curved skid mark from the left main landing gear, as if he were touching the brake. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of brakes upon touchdown, resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months