NTSB Identification: ERA11CA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 28, 2010 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N612CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was practicing short-field takeoffs. During the second takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct the left turn with right rudder, however, a cushion was lodged under the rudder pedals. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and collided with a pole and two vehicles. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred damage to the left wing, firewall, and left horizontal stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed a cushion lodged under the left rudder pedal; the inspector noted that the cushion did not hinder the operation of the rudder. The wind reported at an airport 12 miles to the south of the accident location were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a short-field takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months