NTSB Identification: CEN11LA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 2010 in Seguin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: Donegan Benton Kitfox II, registration: N8700T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane climb after takeoff. While still at a low altitude, the airplane was seen to bank to the right, enter a spin, and impact the ground in a near vertical attitude. Witnesses who responded to the scene reported smelling fuel but did not see any fuel dripping from the wreckage. The fuel lines, fuel filter, and fuel bowl were examined and no fuel was found. The lack of fuel combined with no evidence of propeller rotation during impact is consistent with a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure adequate fuel on board and subsequent failure to maintain airplane control following an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months