NTSB Identification: CEN11FA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 2010 in Clarion, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55 (T42A), registration: N784CB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the airplane suddenly enter a counterclockwise spinning dive toward the ground, make about four revolutions, and then impact the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed significant damage to the cockpit area, including the instrument panel and the area containing the engine controls. The left engine magneto switch was found positioned so that only one magneto of the dual magneto ignition system was active, the left propeller control was in an aft position, and the fuel flow indicator for the left engine showed no fuel flow. The most recent annual inspection of the airplane was performed more than 3 years before the accident; however, no preimpact anomalies were found during the postaccident examinations. Based on the counterclockwise rotation of the airplane, and the position of the engine levers, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane following an undetermined anomaly with the left engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months