NTSB Identification: CEN11CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 15, 2010 in Henderson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N3057Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the pilot configured the airplane into a flare and it began to descend at a greater rate than he anticipated. The airplane touched down on the runway surface and bounced several times. The nosewheel tire became flat and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot increased engine power and regained control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months