NTSB Identification: CEN11CA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 2010 in Recklaw, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Frederick R Goenne Glastar, registration: N2814D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a runway composed of turf. During the landing roll, the airplane's nosewheel encountered a hump in the terrain located at approach end of the runway. The nose gear collapsed, resulting in the propeller striking the ground and the airplane nosing over; it came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a rough runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months