NTSB Identification: CEN11CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Los Lunas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BORNE CHARLES A III RV-4, registration: N353CB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced. In response, he added engine power, leveled the airplane, and attempted to flare to soften the impact upon touchdown. During the flare, the elevator lost effectiveness sooner than he anticipated and the airplane touched down on the runway surface hard. The airplane veered off to the right side of the runway, impacted a drainage ditch, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months