NTSB Identification: CEN11CA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 09, 2010 in Mount Vernon, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N81412
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed on the grass airstrip and, while taxiing, a gust of wind from the right resulted in the airplane ground looping to the left. The airplane struck a fence and the airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months