NTSB Identification: CEN11LA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 25, 2010 in Presidio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N200WT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot used a power setting of 2500 rpm and 30 inches manifold pressure after departure and the airplane climbed through 7,000 feet at 110 knots indicated airspeed. The fuel pressure started fluctuating and the engine began accelerating and decelerating. The pilot turned the fuel pump to LOW BOOST and switched fuel tanks. Engine power continued to fluctuate and the engine rpm began to decay. The pilot turned back towards the departure airport. He was unable to restore power and, during the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain that tore off the empennage, bent the right wing, and collapsed the landing gear. Both fuel tanks were found to be intact. The retrieval company reported draining "only a few gallons" of fuel from the tanks when the wreckage was recovered. The pilot indicated that over 60 gallons of fuel should have been on board. The engine was later functionally tested and operated smoothly at all power settings with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months