NTSB Identification: WPR11CA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2010 in Wells, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: C-GEMO
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane departed the left side of the runway and the tail struck an object, substantially damaging the left-side horizontal stabilizer. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the terminal and secured it. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months