NTSB Identification: CEN11CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 22, 2010 in New Baden, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: McClish B85C, registration: N1611N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to his home airfield after a local flight. The pilot stated that the final approach to the runway was a little longer than normal and thus the airplane was at a lower altitude. As the airplane approached the runway threshold he reduced the engine power. The airplane touched down in a plowed field about 100 feet from the end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot opined that the loss of control was a result of the airplane encountering turbulence on the approach. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months