NTSB Identification: WPR11CA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 23, 2010 in Camp Verde, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N630PL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he noted that the wind was calm as he made his traffic-pattern approach to the runway. He turned onto base leg early, which resulted in the airplane being higher than normal on the final approach. He reduced the engine power and lowered the nose in an attempt to land with enough runway surface remaining. The pilot reported that although the airplane floated much further than he expected during landing, he believed that he could still brake to a stop safely. The airplane subsequently overran the runway's end and came to rest on an embankment with collapsed landing gear and a bent wing. The pilot reported that he experienced no mechanical malfunctions with his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged approach and failure to attain the correct touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months