NTSB Identification: ERA11CA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Fayetteville, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: BOEING PT17, registration: N55464
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the right. The pilot over compensated with rudder application and the airplane impacted a runway light. He reduced engine power in an attempt to regain control and subsequently reapplied engine power in an effort to clear a fence at the end of the runway and land the airplane in a grass area beyond the fence. During the landing, the airplane impacted a pile of dirt, resulting in substantial damage to the bottom left wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months