NTSB Identification: ERA11CA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 20, 2010 in Douglas, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N63538
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting a series of scheduled flights for World War II veterans and their families in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight departed, remained within 7 nautical miles of the departure airport, and returned for landing on runway 22. The pilot reported that the wind was from 230 degrees and was light and variable, but a surface observation weather report taken from the accident airport about 5 minutes before the accident indicated the wind was from 280 degrees at 7 knots. Upon touchdown, the airplane began a rapid and abnormal deceleration, which the pilot was unable to prevent. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot stated that he believed the front seat passenger put her feet on the rudder pedals in order to brace for landing and inadvertently operated the brakes. The passenger stated that she remembered keeping her feet flat on the floor. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the brakes did not show any signs of leaks and that they were functioning normally after several tests. The pilot stated that prior to the nose-over he did not experience any malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A nose-over due to excessive brake application. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months