NTSB Identification: CEN11CA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Rose Hill, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8038N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing with light wind. He performed a go-around on the first attempt because the airspeed was too high. On the second attempt, the pilot determined that his airspeed was still a little too high and the airplane floated past his intended landing point. The pilot then applied brakes, but was not able to stop on the remaining runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and the landing gear sheared, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions with the airplane and a postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months