NTSB Identification: WPR11CA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 21, 2010 in Fort Hunter Liggett, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-802, registration: N4247U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a short-field landing demonstration on a dirt airstrip. During the landing approach, the tailwheel impacted a berm of dirt located at the approach end of the airstrip. The nose pitched down and the propeller struck the runway, followed by the main landing gear. The airplane then bounced back into the air and the pilot added engine power. The airplane skidded to the left, resulting in the right main landing gear and tailwheel separating during the impact sequence. The pilot indicated that he should have landed farther down the airstrip. He reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged glide path, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months