NTSB Identification: CEN11CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2010 in Mancelona, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N808HC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight the airplane suddenly started shaking violently. He reduced the engine power and noticed the vibration diminished. The pilot selected a field and attempted an off-airport landing, during which the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical tail. A postaccident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the No. 5 piston was fragmented. The engine had last been overhauled 17 years prior to the accident, and had accumulated 740 hours since the overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power in flight due to the failure of the engine's No. 5 piston. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months